free web hosting | free hosting | Business Hosting Services | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting

Home (Main Index)

Email Us (any questions welcome)

Places

   Beleriand

   Eldamar

   Eriador

   Arnor

   Rhovannion

   RhŻn

   Rohan

   Gondor

   Mordor

Time

   First Age

   Second Age

   Third Age

   Fourth Age

   Fifth Age

People

   Men (Aphadrim)

   Elves (Eldar)

   Dwarves (Khazad)

   Hobbits (Periannath)

Eldarin Language Resources

Verb Conjugation Guide

    Unlike in Sindarin, there is not a list of separate person-endings (I, you, he, etc) for verbs, only tenses.  Instead, in Quenya, the regular pronoun ending (usually the shortened version if one is available) seems to be added after the appropriate tense form.  The only time an independent pronoun would be used (with the un-suffixed verb tense) is when it is emphatic.

******************************************************************************

Positive being verbs

 

stem "be": na-

to be: na

be! (imperative): Š-na

**

was: nť

am/are/is:

will be: nauva

**

had been: aniŽ

have/has been: aniŽ

**

being/having been: nala

**

"aorist" verb: describing something that is always true, or true at more than one time - past, present, and/or future

does/is/are: nŽ

 

"causative" verb: causing something else to be; can also be formed from an adjective

caused to be/made be: natanŽ

cause to be/make be: nata

will cause to be/make be: natuva

 

******************************************************************************

Negative being verbs

 

stem "not be": um-

to not be: umi

do not be! (imperative): Š-umŽ

**

was not: umnŽ

am/are/is not: ķma

will not be: ķmuva

**

had not been: ķminŽ

has/have not been: ķmiŽ

**

not being/not having been: ķmila

**

"aorist" verb: describing something that is always true, or true at more than one time - past, present, and/or future

does not / is not: umŽ

 

"causative" verb: causing something else to be; can also be formed from an adjective

caused to not be/make not be: umitanŽ

cause to not be/make not be: umita

will cause to not be/make not be: umituva

 

******************************************************************************

Primary Verbs (non A- or U-stems)

 

example stem "find": hir-

to find: hiri

imperative "find!": Š-hirŽ

imperative "do not find!": Šva-hirŽ

**

found: hŪrnŽ

    (if stem ends in -t, -k, -p, end letter and -n switch places: -tnŽ > -ntŽ; -knŽ > -nkŽ' -pnŽ > -npŽ)

   

find/finds/is finding: hŪra

will find: hŪruva

**

had found: ihŪrinŽ

has/have found: ihŽ

(prefix vowel is always the same as stem vowel;  if the root begins with a vowel, no prefixing of the stem-vowel can occur)

will be finding: ihŪriuva

**

was/were found: hŪrnnŽ

    (if root ends in -k, -t, -p, -v, -l, -i- is added before -na)

have/has been found: hŪrna

will be/will have been found: hŪrnuva

**

finding/having found: hŪrila

having been found: hŪrnala

**

"aorist" verb: describing something that is always true, or true at more than one time - past, present, and/or future

find: hirŽ (hiri-)

 

"causative" verb: causing something else to be; can also be formed from an adjective

caused to be/made found: hiritanŽ

cause to be/make found: hirita

will cause to be/make found: hirituva

**

Primary verbs form gerund (noun) with the suffix: -lŽ

 

******************************************************************************

Derived Verbs (A-stems)

 

example stem "give": anta-

to give: anta

imperative "give!": Š-anta

imperative "do not give!": Šva-anta

**

gave: ŠntanŽ

    (if the root ends in -ya, the -ya disappears  completely)

give/gives/is giving: ŠntŽa

    (if the root ends in -ya, the stem vowel is not lengthened)

will give: Šntuva

    (if the root vowel is a diphthong, it cannot be lengthened)

**

had given: ŠntinŽ

have/has given: ŠntiŽ

(prefix vowel is always the same as stem vowel;  if the root begins with a vowel, no prefixing of the stem-vowel can occur)

    (if the root ends in -ya, this whole ending is replaced by -iŽ)

    (if the root vowel is a diphthong, it cannot be lengthened)

will be giving: Šntiuva

**

was/were given: ŠntinnŽ

have/has been given: Šntina

will be/will have been given: Šntinuva

**

giving/having given: Šntala

having been given: Šntinala

**

"aorist" verb: describing something that is always true, or true at more than one time - past, present, and/or future

give: anta

 

"causative" verb: causing something else to be; can also be formed from an adjective

caused to be/made given: antatanŽ

cause to be/make given: antata

will cause to be/make given: antatuva

**

Derived verbs form gerund ("-ing" noun) with the suffix: -lŽ

 

******************************************************************************

Derived Verbs (U-stems)

 

example stem "expand": palu-

to expand: palo

imperative "expand!": Š-palu

imperative "do not expand!": Šva-palu

**

expanded: pŠlunŽ

    (if the root ends in -ya, the -ya disappears  completely)

expand/expands/is expanding: pŠlua

    (if the root ends in -ya, the stem vowel is not lengthened)

will expand: pŠluva

    (if the root vowel is a diphthong, it cannot be lengthened)

**

had expanded: apŠlinŽ

have/has expanded: apŠliŽ

(prefix vowel is always the same as stem vowel;  if the root begins with a vowel, no prefixing of the stem-vowel can occur)

        (if the root vowel is a diphthong, it cannot be lengthened)

will be expanding: apŠliuva

**

was/were expanded: pŠlunnŽ

have/has been expanded: pŠluna

will be/will have been expanded: pŠlunuva

**

expanding/having expanded: pŠlula

having been given: pŠlunala

**

"aorist" verb: describing something that is always true, or true at more than one time - past, present, and/or future

expand: palwŽ (palwi-)

 

"causative" verb: causing something else to be; can also be formed from an adjective

caused to be/made expanded: palutanŽ

cause to be/make expanded: paluta

will cause to be/make expanded: palutuva

**

Derived verbs form gerund ("-ing" noun) with the suffix: -lŽ